CPE 2015 Summer Institute Schedule of Public Events

SI Flyer Header

 

Confronting Capitalism & Climate Crisis: Economics for Achieving Justice, Equity, and Sustainability

August 2nd-7th, 2015 Smith College, Northampton, MA

Schedule of Events Free and Open to the Public

(PDF Version Schedule of Public Events, Smith Campus Map)

For full descriptions of events and speakers, please see our 2015 Program Booklet

CoSponsors

Sunday | August 2nd

OPENING PLENARY | 7:00 pm – 9:00pm | McConnell 103 Auditorium

Confronting Capitalism & Climate Crisis: How Did We Get Here, and What Can We Do About It?

with Frank Cincotta (Arise for Social Justice), Emily Kawano (Wellspring Cooperative & US Solidarity Economy Network), and Robert Pollin (Political Economy Research Institute and UMass-Amherst Economics) and music by Ben Grosscup (singer/songwriter, People’s Music Network for Songs of Freedom and Struggle)

Monday | August 3rd

WORKSHOP 1A | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm | Seelye 101

Crisis in Greece: Film Viewing of Agora Documentary and Q&A

with Michael Ash (UMass-Amherst Economics & Public Policy)

WORKSHOP 1B | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm | Seelye 110

Yes, People Care: What it takes to build an urban environmental justice movement

with Michaelann Bewsee (Arise for Social Justice) WORKSHOP 2A | 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Seelye 101

Ending Mountaintop Removal: A Gateway for Transition to a More Just and Sustainable Economy

with Tricia Shapiro (author of Mountain Justice) WORKSHOP 2B | 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Seelye 110

Talking About Basic Income Grants: An Idea, a Movement, an Antipoverty Strategy for People Currently Living in Poverty, and a Way to Prevent Future Poverty For All

with Ann Withorn (UMass-Boston Public Policy), Jason Murphy (Elms College), and Michaelann Bewsee (Arise for Social Justice)

PLENARY | 7:00 pm – 9:00pm | McConnell 103 Auditorium

Cooperative Paths to Fossil Fuel Freedom: Stories from Community Energy Co-ops in the Co-op Power Network

with Lynn Benander and Temistoclese Blessed Ferreira (Co-op Power)

Wednesday | August 5th

WORKSHOP 3A | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm | Seelye 101

Fossil Fuel Divestment: Strategies, Tactics, and Framing of a Powerful Movement

with Jessica Debski (Divest Salem State University from Fossil Fuels) and Noel Healy (Salem State University)

WORKSHOP 4A | 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Seelye 101

Intersectionality & Climate Justice: Building Broad Based, Cross-Issue Movements

With Denise Abdul-Rahman (Indiana NAACP Environmental Climate Justice),
Thea Iberall (Jewish Climate Action Network, UUFirst Parish Medfield, Citizens’ Climate Lobby, & author of The Swallow and the Nightingale), and Adrian Watson (Junior Chamber International Kingston, Caribbean Youth Environmental Network Jamaica, Jamaica Organic Agriculture Movement)

PLENARY | 7:00 pm – 9:00pm | McConnell 103 Auditorium

Food Grabs vs. Climate Justice: How capitalists and climate deniers are locking up access to land and sea, and how Food Sovereignty movements are creating real climate solutions

with Sara Mersha (Grassroots International), Niaz Dorry (Northwest Atlantic Marine Alliance), Betsy Garrold (Food for Maine’s Future), and Seth Macinko (Department of Marine Affairs, University of Rhode Island)

Thursday | August 6th

WORKSHOP 5A | 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Seelye 101

Solidarity Economy & The Climate Crisis

with Zara Serabian-Arthur (SolidarityNYC & Meerkat Media Collective) and Olivia Geiger (Center for Popular Economics & SolidarityNYC)

WORKSHOP 5B | 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Seelye 110

The TPP and its cousins: Corporate Persons vs. Human Persons

with Mehrene Larudee (UMass-Amherst Economics)

OPEN MIC NIGHT & Hip Hop Performance | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm | Seelye 106 Aud

7:00 – 8:00 – Open Mic
8:00- 9:00 – Performance by Tem Blessed, Green Hip Hop Artist & Director of Outreach and Member Services, Co-op Power

Friday | August 7th

Closing Lecture | 3:30 pm – 5:00 | Seelye 106

Climate Policy for the People

with James K. Boyce (Political Economy Research Institute & UMass-Amherst Economics)